Big Creek Ranger Station to Hot Springs NC
Section hiking northbound: we started this year where we had left off last year at the Big Creek Ranger Station.
Our trip began on October 10 when we left Florida and drove to Hot Springs N.C. where we had made reservations and stayed at the Iron Horse Station Hotel. The Iron Horse is located in downtown Hot Springs and is a great old hotel with a very nice restaurant downstairs. We had made plans for Jason to shuttle us from the Iron Horse to our starting point the next morning. Jason was early and we were on our way. He was friendly and helpful and knew the area well. Upon arriving at the Ranger Station, we settled up with Jason and began our trek. The trip would be five days on the trail packing to Hot Springs. We began our walk up the Chestnut Creek Trail, which merged with the Appalachian Trail. Once on the trail, we headed north. The weather was great and after about six miles, we arrived at our first stop which was the Standing Bear Farm Hostel: a rustic hostel, our $25 fee included a night in the bunkhouse, a shower with soap and a towel, privy or porta-let and use of the kitchen. Being a Monday night, our party were the only ones staying in the bunkhouse. We had anticipated hammocking at Standing Bear but the only location available for hammocking was on a steep hillside which would have made getting in and out of the hammock difficult. The bunkhouse included a mattress, sheets and blanket, lights and a charging station. They also have a store on sight to re-stock trail items along with pizza and beer. The bunkhouse proved to be a good idea because we all got a good night’s sleep.
The next morning, after breakfast, we continued north. Again, the weather was perfect and everything was good. We averaged about 2mph and arrived at our next stop, which was Groundhog Creek. We had seen several signs indicating that the Groundhog Creek Shelter was closed due to bear activity. We had seen a lot of bear scat before arriving at the shelter area as we learned that the shelter was now open for camping. We hung our hammocks on the hillside behind the shelter. Water was found about 200yds down a trail below the shelter. This trail opens onto a road and a good water source was found to the left on the far side of the road. After filtering the water that we would need for the night and the following morning, we headed back up the hill. We heated water and made dinner and soon called it a day. Luckily the bears left us alone. Clouds moved in overnight and the moisture falling out of the trees made it sound like rain. My War Bonnet Rain Fly performed flawlessly keeping me dry. One word of warning at the Groundhog Creek Shelter, an active yellow jacket hole/nest exists at the base of the left porch support pole. We gave these flying devils a wide berth and thankfully no one was stung. I do carry two Epi Pens for times like this which could prevent a tragedy should someone have an allergic reaction to an insect sting while out on the trail. I would suggest everyone do the same. I also carry a tourniquet.
We had breakfast, packed up and hit the trail. Day 3 was a good day as the sun dried the moisture and it warmed up. Upon arriving at the Max Patch Road, we encountered a trail angel known as Fresh Ground in his white Ford Van. He was set up on the side of the road and was cooking chicken and rice. Two of our party ate grilled cheese sandwiches and chicken noodle soup while the other two soldiered on. Fresh Ground is an electrician six months out of the year in northern North Carolina and a trail angel the other six months. He conducts fundraisers which allow him to feed people on the trail and he has become quite popular. He is on Instagram (Fresh Ground) and is a great asset to the hiking community. We made it to the top of Max Patch Mountain which was the highlight of the trip. The climb was tough, but the views were incredible. When we left the top of Max Patch, we completed the short walk to Roaring Fork Shelter which was filling up fast! We strung the hammocks in the woods near the shelter then headed down the trail to water up at the creek which crossed the trail. Water was plentiful and we filtered our drinking water and put our cooking water in the dirty bags. We cooked our Mountain House meals at the picnic table and had a nice visit with the other campers at the shelter. The shelter filled up. However, all of the occupants were up and gone around 530am heading to Max Patch to catch the sunrise. We broke camp and ate breakfast and took off again. Day four was the longest day of the trip and the decision was made to camp at Garenflo Gap, a parking lot with trail access but no shelter. One thing we will all remember about this trip was the old growth hardwoods along the trail. These trees were ancient and were absolutely beautiful. Rarely do we see trees like this!
We arrived at Garenflo Gap late in the day. We had watered up about a mile from Garenflo because our maps indicated there was no water at Garenflo. The water we found was a stream crossing the trail. Camping spots were non existent; however, Fresh Ground told us to go up the hill and where there were camping spots and sure enough there were. We had to separate but we found trees in areas suitable for our hammocks. We hung our hammocks and then came together for dinner. Sleep came easy after an 11mile day.
We awoke the next day with 6 miles left to go. We ate breakfast and broke camp and began to walk. We arrived at Hot Springs just after noon and headed to the Hillbilly Market for sub sandwiches. These sandwiches are very popular and they did not disappoint! I would encourage everyone coming into Hot Springs to grab a sandwich at the Hillbilly Market!
We made it to the Iron Horse Station Hotel and got checked in and took a hot shower. We then went to the outfitter next door (Bluff Mountain Outfitters) which was very well stocked and had everything for the backpacker. We bought some supplies for next year and spent some time looking around. It was a great store.
We had dinner that night at the Iron Horse Station. The next day we packed up in the rain and headed home. What an incredible trip! Next year we will start at Hot Springs and head north.
Bookmarks