First trip report, so here goes:
I have been trying to do the Timberline Trail the last couple summers but work/family obligations kept getting in the way. A group of friends planned a trip for the week of 8/26 and the stars aligned that I could join. While they were planning on taking 4 or 5 days, I was going to shoot for 3 days.
Started out Monday morning at about 8:30 am, going counter clockwise from Timberline Lodge. Weather was darn near perfect, sunny but not too warm.
First couple crossings were easy, although had to scout the White River for the best place to cross.
After crossing the White River we headed up to Mt Hood Meadows. It was nice to see a lot of wildflowers still around.
Next crossing was Heather Creek which was one of my favorites since you are just above a waterfall and there are great views.
Next up was Clark Creek which luckily had a couple small logs spanning the creek to make the crossing easier.
We then arrived at our campsite for the first night, just before Newton Creek. We had plenty of time left in the afternoon and evening to set up camp, relax, eat dinner and play some card games.
My set up for the first night.
Looking up to Gnarl Ridge.
Got going about 7:30 on Tuesday morning. Newton Creek was a little easier to cross than what it looked like the afternoon before.
Beautiful Morning
After we crossed Newton I left the group to try and get in as many miles as I could that day. Felt great as I hoofed it up Lamberson Butte. It was nice to get above the treeline and have 360° views. While it was going to be a warm day it was still a little cool out and there was a nice breeze up there. This area was my favorite part of the trip.
Cloud Cap Shelter
Starting to drop down to Eliot Branch.
Eliot Crossing. Not too bad, required a good rock hop though.
Made it to Cloud Cap Campground by 10 am and kept on moving.
Stopped at Wy'East Creek to fill up on water and have some lunch. It was starting to get warm out. Started to run into more and more people who were heading clockwise.
By the time I got to the Muddy Fork, the day was starting to wear on me. And since it was late afternoon, both the Muddy Fork and the Sandy were running high. Had to hike a good 1/4 mile upstream for both to find suitable crossings. And even they were a little sketchy.
Muddy Fork
Made a quick stop at Ramona Falls to fill up on water and cool off.
Sandy River
Finally got to the campground after the Sandy River just before 6:30. Set up camp, eat dinner and crashed for the night.
Got on the trail about 7:30 on Wednesday. Felt sore from the day before but no too bad. It felt extremely warm out at camp and as I climbed out of there. Luckily it felt cooler once I hit Paradise Park and a small breeze started.
Got back to Timberline around 11:30. Changed and cleaned up best I could in the parking lot and hit the Blue Ox for a pizza and beer. Had the rest of the afternoon and evening to relax at home.
Next time I'll take at least 4 if not 5 days and explore some of the other trails off the Timberline Trail.
Great trip overall though.
Bookmarks